PAST CHAIRS


1963 – 64

Bob Jones,
Scottish Union & National

1964 – 65

Brian Waters,
H. Clarkson


1965 – 66

Ian Crawford-Smith,
Northern & Employers

1966 – 67

Tony Harrod,
Hogg, Robinson & Capel-Cure


1967 – 68

Ron Johnson,
Century

1968 – 69

Tom Masters,
Glanvill Enthoven


1969 – 70

Pat Saxton,
Chartered Insurance Institute

1970 – 71

Les Burdett,
Lloyd’s


1971 – 72

John Speller,
Sedgwick Collins

1972 – 73

David Lymposs,
Trident


1973 – 74

Chris Nicholls,
Hogg, Robinson & Gardner Mountain

1974 – 75

Ray Hill,
Prudential


1975 – 76

Sholto Morton,
Morice, Tozer & Beck

1976 – 77

Bob Tricker,
Norwich Union


1977 – 78

John Elliott,
Sedgwick Forbes

1978 – 79

Michael Barnes,
Guardian Royal Exchange


1979 – 80

Ken Green,
Midland Bank

1980 – 81

Bryan Kellett,
Lloyd’s


1981 – 82

Peter Cooper,
C.E. Heath

1982 – 83

Karl Wittmann,
Munich Re


1983 – 84

Brian Fuller,
Rowbotham Reinsurance

1984 – 85

Rod Parker,
Prudential


1985 – 86

Jonathan Ticehurst,
Redfern & Ticehurst

1986 – 87

Chris Hare,
Fenchurch Underwriting Agencies


1987 – 88

Ian Haggart,
Royal

1988 – 89

Alan Ruel,
C.T. Bowring


1989 – 90

Clemens von Bechtolsheim,
Munich Re

1990 – 91

Ken Davidson,
Frizzell


1991 – 92

Jim Baty,
AGF

1992 – 93

Roger Flaxman,
Miller Professional Liabilities


1993 – 94

Roger Doulton,
Winward Fearon

1994 – 95

Malcolm Clarke,
Zurich Insurance Company


1995 – 96

Nicholas Rowe,
First City Insurance Brokers

1996 – 97

Martin Piers,
Gouldens


1997 – 99

Roddy Graham,
FirstCity Insurance Brokers

1999 – 2000

Mark Johnson,
Lloyd’s Allegany Underwriting Agencies Ltd


2000 – 01

Jenny Moates,
Berrymans Lace Mawer Solicitors

2001 – 02

Giles Schofield,
Euclidian


2002 – 03

Andrew Hinton,
Stephenson Harwood

2003 – 04

Warren Neale,
Willis


2004 – 05

Barry Milchem,
Capita CGML

2005 – 06

Keith Alderman,
Pro Insurance Solutions


2006 – 08

Simon Konsta,
Barlow, Lyde & Gilbert LLP

2008 – 09

Ashley Lawrence,
Kiln Underwriting


2009 – 10

Edward Snell,
IPS Group

2010 – 11

Julian Enoizi,
Argo


2011 – 12

Toby Ducker,
Brit Insurance

2012 – 13

Roy Standish,
Zurich


2013 – 14

Rob Munden,
Travelers

2014 – 15

Samantha Peat,
Tindall Riley


2015 – 16

Sian Williams,
Travelers

2016 – 17

Spencer Clark,
Lloyd Warwick


2017 – 18

Javier Llamas,
AFL Insurance Brokers